16th Nov 2023, 11:56 AM – Senate Business — Rearrangement
This division is yet to be summarised. Believe it or not there is no easy to understand explanation of every vote in our parliament. If you’d like to know more about this division, reading the preceding debate may be helpful. You can help everybody by improving this resource—provide a summary of what was voted on in this division.
Votes Passed by a modest majority
Nobody rebelled against their party.
Party | Votes | |
---|---|---|
Australian Greens (100% turnout) | 0 Yes – 11 No | |
Penny Allman-Payne Queensland | No | |
Dorinda Cox WA | No | |
Mehreen Faruqi NSW | No | |
Sarah Hanson-Young SA | No | |
Nick McKim Tasmania | No | |
Barbara Pocock SA | No | |
Janet Rice Victoria | No | |
David Shoebridge NSW | No | |
Jordon Steele-John WA | No | |
Larissa Waters Queensland | No | |
Peter Whish-Wilson Tasmania | No | |
Australian Labor Party (68% turnout) | 17 Yes – 0 No | |
Catryna Bilyk Tasmania | Yes | |
Anthony Chisholm Queensland | Yes | |
Raff Ciccone Victoria | Yes | |
Nita Green Queensland | Yes | |
Karen Grogan SA | Yes | |
Jenny McAllister NSW | Yes | |
Deborah O'Neill NSW | Yes | |
Fatima Payman WA | Yes | |
Helen Polley Tasmania | Yes | |
Louise Pratt WA | Yes | |
Tony Sheldon NSW | Yes | |
Marielle Smith SA | Yes | |
Glenn Sterle WA | Yes | |
Jana Stewart Victoria | Yes | |
Anne Urquhart Tasmania | Yes | |
Jess Walsh Victoria | Yes | |
Murray Watt Queensland | Yes | |
Tim Ayres NSW | Absent | |
Carol Brown Tasmania | Absent | |
Patrick Dodson WA | Absent | |
Don Farrell SA | Absent | |
Katy Gallagher ACT | Absent | |
Malarndirri McCarthy NT | Absent | |
Linda White Victoria | Absent | |
Penny Wong SA | Absent | |
Jacinta Nampijinpa Price NT Country Liberal Party | Absent | |
Andrew McLachlan SA Deputy President | Absent | |
David Pocock ACT Independent | Yes | |
Lidia Thorpe Victoria Independent | Absent | |
David Van Victoria Independent | Absent | |
Jacqui Lambie Network (100% turnout) | 2 Yes – 0 No | |
Jacqui Lambie Tasmania | Yes | |
Tammy Tyrrell Tasmania | Yes | |
Liberal National Party (0% turnout) | Absent | |
Matthew Canavan Queensland | Absent | |
James McGrath Queensland | Absent | |
Liberal Party (59% turnout) | 13 Yes – 0 No | |
Alex Antic SA | Yes | |
Wendy Askew Tasmania | Yes | |
Simon Birmingham SA | Yes | |
Slade Brockman WA | Yes | |
Michaelia Cash WA | Yes | |
Claire Chandler Tasmania | Yes | |
Jonathon Duniam Tasmania | Yes | |
David Fawcett SA | Yes | |
Sarah Henderson Victoria | Yes | |
Hollie Hughes NSW | Yes | |
Matt O'Sullivan WA | Yes | |
James Paterson Victoria | Yes | |
Anne Ruston SA | Yes | |
Andrew Bragg NSW | Absent | |
Richard Colbeck Tasmania | Absent | |
Jane Hume Victoria | Absent | |
Maria Kovacic NSW | Absent | |
Kerrynne Liddle SA | Absent | |
Gerard Rennick Queensland | Absent | |
Linda Reynolds WA | Absent | |
Paul Scarr Queensland | Absent | |
Dean Smith WA | Absent | |
National Party (25% turnout) | 1 Yes – 0 No | |
Bridget McKenzie Victoria | Yes | |
Ross Cadell NSW | Absent | |
Perin Davey NSW | Absent | |
Susan McDonald Queensland | Absent | |
Pauline Hanson's One Nation Party (100% turnout) | 2 Yes – 0 No | |
Pauline Hanson Queensland | Yes | |
Malcolm Roberts Queensland | Yes | |
Sue Lines WA President | Yes | |
Ralph Babet Victoria United Australia Party | Yes | |
Totals (65% turnout) | 38 Yes – 11 No |
Turnout is the percentage of members eligible to vote that did vote.