edited
15th Feb 2024
Migration Amendment (Bridging Visa Conditions) Bill 2023 - Second Reading - Conditions on bridging visas
Passed by a modest majority
No rebellions 57% attendance
This division is yet to be summarised. Believe it or not there is no easy to understand explanation of every vote in our parliament. If you’d like to know more about this division, reading the preceding debate may be helpful. You can help everybody by improving this resource—provide a summary of what was voted on in this division.
Nobody rebelled against their party.
Party | Votes | |
---|---|---|
Australian Greens (100% turnout) | 0 Yes – 11 No | |
Penny Allman-Payne Queensland | No | |
Dorinda Cox WA | No | |
Mehreen Faruqi NSW | No | |
Sarah Hanson-Young SA | No | |
Nick McKim Tasmania | No | |
Barbara Pocock SA | No | |
Janet Rice Victoria | No | |
David Shoebridge NSW | No | |
Jordon Steele-John WA | No | |
Larissa Waters Queensland | No | |
Peter Whish-Wilson Tasmania | No | |
Australian Labor Party (72% turnout) | 18 Yes – 0 No | |
Anthony Chisholm Queensland | Yes | |
Raff Ciccone Victoria | Yes | |
Katy Gallagher ACT | Yes | |
Nita Green Queensland | Yes | |
Karen Grogan SA | Yes | |
Malarndirri McCarthy NT | Yes | |
Deborah O'Neill NSW | Yes | |
Fatima Payman WA | Yes | |
Helen Polley Tasmania | Yes | |
Louise Pratt WA | Yes | |
Tony Sheldon NSW | Yes | |
Marielle Smith SA | Yes | |
Glenn Sterle WA | Yes | |
Jana Stewart Victoria | Yes | |
Anne Urquhart Tasmania | Yes | |
Jess Walsh Victoria | Yes | |
Murray Watt Queensland | Yes | |
Penny Wong SA | Yes | |
Tim Ayres NSW | Absent | |
Catryna Bilyk Tasmania | Absent | |
Carol Brown Tasmania | Absent | |
Patrick Dodson WA | Absent | |
Don Farrell SA | Absent | |
Jenny McAllister NSW | Absent | |
Linda White Victoria | Absent | |
Jacinta Nampijinpa Price NT Country Liberal Party | Absent | |
Andrew McLachlan SA Deputy President | Absent | |
David Pocock ACT Independent | No | |
Lidia Thorpe Victoria Independent | Absent | |
David Van Victoria Independent | Absent | |
Jacqui Lambie Network (50% turnout) | 0 Yes – 1 No | |
Jacqui Lambie Tasmania | No | |
Tammy Tyrrell Tasmania | Absent | |
Liberal National Party (0% turnout) | Absent | |
Matthew Canavan Queensland | Absent | |
James McGrath Queensland | Absent | |
Liberal Party (32% turnout) | 7 Yes – 0 No | |
Wendy Askew Tasmania | Yes | |
Simon Birmingham SA | Yes | |
Slade Brockman WA | Yes | |
Michaelia Cash WA | Yes | |
Sarah Henderson Victoria | Yes | |
James Paterson Victoria | Yes | |
Dean Smith WA | Yes | |
Alex Antic SA | Absent | |
Andrew Bragg NSW | Absent | |
Claire Chandler Tasmania | Absent | |
Richard Colbeck Tasmania | Absent | |
Jonathon Duniam Tasmania | Absent | |
David Fawcett SA | Absent | |
Hollie Hughes NSW | Absent | |
Jane Hume Victoria | Absent | |
Maria Kovacic NSW | Absent | |
Kerrynne Liddle SA | Absent | |
Matt O'Sullivan WA | Absent | |
Gerard Rennick Queensland | Absent | |
Linda Reynolds WA | Absent | |
Anne Ruston SA | Absent | |
Paul Scarr Queensland | Absent | |
National Party (50% turnout) | 2 Yes – 0 No | |
Ross Cadell NSW | Yes | |
Bridget McKenzie Victoria | Yes | |
Perin Davey NSW | Absent | |
Susan McDonald Queensland | Absent | |
Pauline Hanson's One Nation Party (50% turnout) | 1 Yes – 0 No | |
Pauline Hanson Queensland | Yes | |
Malcolm Roberts Queensland | Absent | |
Sue Lines WA President | Yes | |
Ralph Babet Victoria United Australia Party | Absent | |
Totals (56% turnout) | 29 Yes – 13 No |
Turnout is the percentage of members eligible to vote that did vote.