Bills — Disability Services and Inclusion Bill 2023, Disability Services and Inclusion (Consequential Amendments and Transitional Provisions) Bill 2023; Second Reading
Not passed by a modest majority
No rebellions 44% attendance
This division is yet to be summarised. Believe it or not there is no easy to understand explanation of every vote in our parliament. If you’d like to know more about this division, reading the preceding debate may be helpful. You can help everybody by improving this resource—provide a summary of what was voted on in this division.
Nobody rebelled against their party.
Party | Votes | |
---|---|---|
Australian Greens (100% turnout) | 11 Yes – 0 No | |
Penny Allman-Payne Queensland | Yes | |
Dorinda Cox WA | Yes | |
Mehreen Faruqi NSW | Yes | |
Sarah Hanson-Young SA | Yes | |
Nick McKim Tasmania | Yes | |
Barbara Pocock SA | Yes | |
Janet Rice Victoria | Yes | |
David Shoebridge NSW | Yes | |
Jordon Steele-John WA | Yes | |
Larissa Waters Queensland | Yes | |
Peter Whish-Wilson Tasmania | Yes | |
Australian Labor Party (60% turnout) | 0 Yes – 15 No | |
Catryna Bilyk Tasmania | No | |
Anthony Chisholm Queensland | No | |
Raff Ciccone Victoria | No | |
Katy Gallagher ACT | No | |
Nita Green Queensland | No | |
Karen Grogan SA | No | |
Deborah O'Neill NSW | No | |
Fatima Payman WA | No | |
Louise Pratt WA | No | |
Tony Sheldon NSW | No | |
Marielle Smith SA | No | |
Glenn Sterle WA | No | |
Jana Stewart Victoria | No | |
Anne Urquhart Tasmania | No | |
Jess Walsh Victoria | No | |
Tim Ayres NSW | Absent | |
Carol Brown Tasmania | Absent | |
Patrick Dodson WA | Absent | |
Don Farrell SA | Absent | |
Jenny McAllister NSW | Absent | |
Malarndirri McCarthy NT | Absent | |
Helen Polley Tasmania | Absent | |
Murray Watt Queensland | Absent | |
Linda White Victoria | Absent | |
Penny Wong SA | Absent | |
Jacinta Nampijinpa Price NT Country Liberal Party | Absent | |
Andrew McLachlan SA Deputy President | Absent | |
David Pocock ACT Independent | No | |
Lidia Thorpe Victoria Independent | Absent | |
David Van Victoria Independent | Absent | |
Jacqui Lambie Network (0% turnout) | Absent | |
Jacqui Lambie Tasmania | Absent | |
Tammy Tyrrell Tasmania | Absent | |
Liberal National Party (0% turnout) | Absent | |
Matthew Canavan Queensland | Absent | |
James McGrath Queensland | Absent | |
Liberal Party (27% turnout) | 0 Yes – 6 No | |
Richard Colbeck Tasmania | No | |
Sarah Henderson Victoria | No | |
Kerrynne Liddle SA | No | |
Anne Ruston SA | No | |
Paul Scarr Queensland | No | |
David Van Victoria | No | |
Alex Antic SA | Absent | |
Wendy Askew Tasmania | Absent | |
Simon Birmingham SA | Absent | |
Andrew Bragg NSW | Absent | |
Slade Brockman WA | Absent | |
Michaelia Cash WA | Absent | |
Claire Chandler Tasmania | Absent | |
Jonathon Duniam Tasmania | Absent | |
David Fawcett SA | Absent | |
Hollie Hughes NSW | Absent | |
Jane Hume Victoria | Absent | |
Maria Kovacic NSW | Absent | |
Matt O'Sullivan WA | Absent | |
James Paterson Victoria | Absent | |
Gerard Rennick Queensland | Absent | |
Linda Reynolds WA | Absent | |
Dean Smith WA | Absent | |
National Party (25% turnout) | 0 Yes – 1 No | |
Ross Cadell NSW | No | |
Perin Davey NSW | Absent | |
Susan McDonald Queensland | Absent | |
Bridget McKenzie Victoria | Absent | |
Pauline Hanson's One Nation Party (0% turnout) | Absent | |
Pauline Hanson Queensland | Absent | |
Malcolm Roberts Queensland | Absent | |
Sue Lines WA President | Absent | |
Ralph Babet Victoria United Australia Party | Absent | |
Totals (45% turnout) | 11 Yes – 23 No |
Turnout is the percentage of members eligible to vote that did vote.